Skip to content
EQINENOW

10 Best 1100W PSU in 2026

This guide compares the top 1100W PSU models for high-performance gaming and workstations, evaluating efficiency, reliability, and features for optimal power

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

Choosing a reliable power supply is critical for any high-performance computer system. A 1100W PSU ensures your system handles demanding tasks like gaming and content creation without power issues.

We evaluated ten leading models based on efficiency ratings, modular design, and build quality. Our comparison highlights top performers that deliver stable power and modern connectivity standards.

Each pick showcases unique strengths for different user needs. Please note that pricing and availability change frequently, so verify current details before making your final purchase decision.

Top 3 Picks for Best 1100W PSU

Best Budget

Dell 1100W EPP
Dell 1100W EPP

5.0Editor score

80+ Platinum Certified
Renewed Value Option
High Efficiency Output

Check price

Editor's Choice

CORSAIR RM1000x
CORSAIR RM1000x

4.7Editor score

Fully Modular Design
Native 12V-2×6 Connector
Cybenetics Gold Efficiency

Check price

Best Premium

Asus ROG Strix 1000W
Asus ROG Strix 1000W

4.7Editor score

GaN MOSFET Technology
Patented Voltage Stabilizer
Dual Ball Fan Bearings

Check price

Top 10 Best 1100W PSU in 2026 Compared

The following table provides a side-by-side comparison of the top ten power supply units. It highlights key specifications and features to help you identify the right unit for your specific hardware configuration.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Dell 1100W EPP

Best Budget

Dell 1100W EPP
80+ Platinum Certified
Modular Cabling
High Efficiency Rating
For Server Systems

Check price

2Dell 1100W EPP (Renewed)

Editor's Choice

Dell 1100W EPP (Renewed)
80+ Platinum Certified
Modular Cabling
High Efficiency Rating
Renewed Condition
5.0Editor score

Check price

3CORSAIR RM1000e

Best Premium

CORSAIR RM1000e
ATX 3.1 Certified
PCIe 5.1 Ready
Fully Modular
Low-Noise Fan
4.7Editor score

Check price

4CORSAIR RM1000x

CORSAIR RM1000x
ATX 3.1 Certified
PCIe 5.1 Ready
Fully Modular
Cybenetics Gold
4.7Editor score

Check price

5Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3

Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3
ATX 3.1 Certified
PCIe 5.1 Ready
Fully Modular
10 Year Warranty
4.5Editor score

Check price

6Asus ROG Strix 1000W

Asus ROG Strix 1000W
GaN MOSFET Tech
80+ Platinum
ATX 3.1 Ready
Intelligent Stabilizer
4.7Editor score

Check price

7CORSAIR RM1000x

CORSAIR RM1000x
ATX 3.1 Certified
PCIe 5.1 Ready
Fully Modular
Cybenetics Gold
4.5Editor score

Check price

8MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II

MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II
ATX 3.1 Ready
PCIe 5.1 Ready
Server-Grade Caps
Dual 12V-2×6
4.3Editor score

Check price

9be quiet! Power Zone 2

be quiet! Power Zone 2
80+ Platinum
Semi-Passive Fan
140mm Fan Size
ATX 3.1 Ready
4.6Editor score

Check price

10NZXT C1000 Gold Core

NZXT C1000 Gold Core
80+ Gold Certified
ATX 3.1 Ready
FDB Fan
Zero RPM Mode
4.6Editor score

Check price

1. CORSAIR RM1000x – Best Overall 1100W PSU

CORSAIR RM1000x ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready Fully Modular 1000W Power Supply – Low-Noise, Cybenetics Gold Efficiency, Native 12V-2x6 Connector – Black4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM1000x
Fully Modular
ATX 3.1 Ready
Cybenetics Gold
Native 12V-2×6

The CORSAIR RM1000x stands out as a top-tier power supply for modern high-end systems. With a 4.7 rating, it delivers consistent performance and quiet operation. Its ATX 3.1 certification makes it future-proof for next-gen GPUs.

Pros

  • Excellent build quality
  • Silent operation
  • Modern connector support
  • High efficiency rating
  • Reliable brand reputation

Cons

  • Premium price point
  • Non-magnetic connectors

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Key strengths include the fully modular design which simplifies cable management. The native 12V-2×6 connector ensures safe power delivery to PCIe 5.1 graphics cards. Cybenetics Gold efficiency means less wasted energy and cooler temperatures.

Trade-offs involve the higher cost compared to basic units. The connectors are non-magnetic which might take getting used to. These are acceptable compromises given the reliability and modern features offered in this model.

This unit is ideal for gamers and creators needing stable power. It handles transient spikes well and runs quietly under load. If you value performance and longevity, this is a strong recommendation for your build.

Advanced Power Standards

ATX 3.1 compliance ensures compatibility with the latest power requirements from modern hardware manufacturers.

Cable Management

Fully modular cables allow you to connect only what you need, reducing clutter inside the case.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. Dell 1100W EPP – Best Budget 1100W PSU

Dell 1100W EPP 80+ Platinum PSU (CMPGM) (Renewed)5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 1100W EPP
80+ Platinum
Modular Design
1100W Output
High Efficiency

This Dell power supply offers incredible value for builders on a budget. With a perfect 5.0 rating, users praise its reliability and efficiency. It brings enterprise-grade power specs to consumer builds at a lower cost.

Pros

  • Affordable pricing
  • High efficiency rating
  • Modular cables included
  • Excellent customer reviews
  • Renewed warranty option

Cons

  • Availability varies
  • No consumer warranty

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 80+ Platinum certification ensures high energy efficiency reducing electricity costs over time. Modular cables help keep the system organized. It provides ample power for demanding graphics cards and multiple drives.

Buying renewed units means you might face limited stock availability. Warranty support depends on the seller rather than the manufacturer. These factors are worth considering when weighing cost savings against peace of mind.

If you need high power without spending a fortune this is a smart choice. It is perfect for budget gaming rigs or workstations where efficiency matters. Always check the specific renewed terms before purchasing online.

Efficiency Benefits

Platinum certification means less heat generation and lower power bills over the lifespan of the unit.

Cost Savings

Renewed products offer significant savings while providing tested functionality for most system requirements.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. Asus ROG Strix 1000W – Best Premium 1100W PSU

Asus ROG Strix 1000W Platinum White PSU, Fully Modular, 80+ Platinum, ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.0, GaN MOSFET, Intelligent Voltage Stabilizer4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Asus ROG Strix 1000W
GaN MOSFET
Intelligent Stabilizer
80+ Platinum
ATX 3.1

The Asus ROG Strix represents the pinnacle of power supply engineering. It features GaN MOSFET technology for up to 30% better efficiency than traditional units. This results in cooler operation and reduced noise levels.

Pros

  • Superior power efficiency
  • Quiet dual ball fans
  • Stabilized voltage
  • Premium build quality
  • Modern connector support

Cons

  • Very high price
  • White casing cost

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Intelligent voltage stabilization protects your GPU from fluctuations ensuring smoother gameplay. The dual ball fans offer long life and silence. It meets ATX 3.1 standards for future hardware compatibility.

The high price point makes it difficult for average users to justify. The white color limits case compatibility unless matched carefully. These downsides are minor compared to the performance gains it delivers.

This PSU is best for enthusiasts who demand the best performance. It suits high-end white builds where aesthetics and power matter equally. If you want top-tier quality and reliability this is the model to choose.

GaN Technology

Gallium Nitride components allow for smaller size and higher efficiency than standard silicon parts.

Fan Design

Dual ball bearings ensure longevity and silent operation even during extended gaming sessions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Dell 1100W EPP – Reliable Power Source

Dell 1100W EPP
1100W Output
80+ Platinum
Modular Cabling
Server Standard

This Dell unit provides robust power suitable for demanding workloads. It is designed for server environments but fits enthusiast needs. The 1100W output ensures you never run short on headroom.

Pros

  • High power capacity
  • Efficient design
  • Modular connectors
  • Durable construction
  • Proven reliability

Cons

  • N/A
  • N/A

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Platinum efficiency keeps energy consumption low. The modular design aids in airflow and cable management. It is a solid choice for those needing maximum power output.

Some users might find the lack of modern connectors limiting. It lacks specific consumer features like RGB support. These are acceptable for a utility-focused power supply unit.

Ideal for systems requiring stable high wattage power. It works well with multiple GPUs or high-performance CPUs. Verify compatibility with your case before buying.

Power Capacity

Delivers enough watts for multiple high-end components without overloading the circuit.

Durability

Built for continuous operation in data centers ensuring high reliability.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. CORSAIR RM1000e – Modern Value Choice

CORSAIR RM1000e (2025) ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 1000W Power Supply – Black4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM1000e
ATX 3.1 Certified
PCIe 5.1 Ready
Fully Modular
105°C Capacitors

The RM1000e brings next-gen standards to an accessible price. It supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ensuring future readiness. The 120mm fan keeps noise down during intense loads.

Pros

  • Latest standards support
  • Quiet operation
  • Low price for features
  • Fully modular
  • High temp capacitors

Cons

  • Basic aesthetics
  • Slightly less premium

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Features include modern standby and high-temperature capacitors for reliability. It is fully modular for easier build management. This model balances cost and performance effectively.

It lacks the premium finish of the x series. The fan curve is aggressive under load. These trade-offs are minor for a power supply focused on function over form.

Great for users needing modern specs without the premium cost. It fits well in standard black builds. Ensure your case supports the necessary airflow.

Standby Feature

Modern standby allows fast wake times and better low-load efficiency for daily use.

Capacitors

High-grade capacitors ensure consistent voltage delivery over time.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3 – Durable Workhorse

Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3 1050W, True 600W 12V-2x6 Connectors on PSU & NVIDIA RTX 50 Series, ATX 3.1/PCI-E 5.1, 80+ Gold, SLI/Crossfire Ready Power Supply, PS-TPD-1050FNFAGU-L, 10 Year Warranty4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3
1050W Capacity
True 12V-2×6
80+ Gold
10 Year Warranty

This unit offers solid reliability with a ten-year warranty. It is designed for high amperage needs like SLI or Crossfire. The true 600W 12V rail handles modern GPU spikes easily.

Pros

  • Long warranty period
  • High amperage
  • Full ATX 3.1
  • Modular design
  • Good brand support

Cons

  • Slightly older model
  • Price fluctuation

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Features include ATX 3.1 and PCI-E 5.1 readiness. It is fully modular with flat cables for routing. This makes it a strong contender for high-end gaming.

The design is functional but not the flashiest. Pricing can be slightly higher than entry-level units. These issues are offset by the long warranty and performance.

Ideal for builders planning long-term systems. It provides peace of mind with robust protection features. Check local retailer availability for best deals.

Warranty

A decade of coverage reflects confidence in internal component quality and longevity.

High Amperage

Delivers strong current on the +12V rail for maximum GPU performance.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. CORSAIR RM1000x – Consistent Performance

CORSAIR RM1000x ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 1000W Power Supply – Black4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM1000x
ATX 3.1
PCIe 5.1
Native 12V-2×6
Fully Modular

This variant of the RM1000x offers consistent performance. It meets ATX 3.1 and supports PCIe 5.1 GPUs. The native connector ensures stable power delivery.

Pros

  • Efficient operation
  • Low noise fan
  • Standard compliance
  • Flexible cables
  • High reliability

Cons

  • Standard model
  • N/A

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Features include fully modular cables and Cybenetics Gold rating. The embossed cables make routing easy. It is a reliable choice for general high-end use.

It is similar to other RMx models with minor tweaks. The design is practical and straightforward. There are no major downsides for typical users.

Good for standard builds needing modern specs. It delivers stable power without extra cost. Check the exact model number for compatibility.

Cable Quality

Embossed cables are flexible and look clean inside the PC case.

Efficiency

Certified Gold rating reduces power waste during normal operation.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II – Gaming Ready

MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II, Fully Modular Gaming 1000W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, Dual 12V-2x6 Cables, Server-Grade Capacitor, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Low-Noise, 8-pin PCIe x 3, 10 Year Warranty4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II
Server-Grade Caps
Dual 12V-2×6
10 Year Warranty
Low-Noise Fan

This PSU is built for gaming with dual 12V-2×6 cables. It features server-grade capacitors for stability. Industrial level protection ensures safety for components.

Pros

  • Dual 12V-2×6
  • Quality capacitors
  • Full protection suite
  • Long warranty
  • Flexible cables

Cons

  • Basic design
  • Availability

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 10 year warranty is a strong selling point. Cables are flexible for easy installation. It supports RTX 50 series and current AMD cards.

Design is functional without premium aesthetics. It may be less available than major brands. These are minor issues given the feature set.

Ideal for gamers needing extra cabling flexibility. It provides peace of mind with strong protection. Verify your case fits the dimensions.

Cable Flexibility

Dual 12V-2×6 connectors allow for better GPU power management and redundancy.

Protection Features

Includes over current, over voltage, and short circuit protection for safety.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. be quiet! Power Zone 2 – Silent Operation

be quiet! Power Zone 2 1000W, ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, 80+ Platinum Power Supply4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
be quiet! Power Zone 2
80+ Platinum
Semi-Passive Fan
140mm Fan
High Efficiency

This model excels in silent operation thanks to its fan design. The Pure Wings 3 fan is optimized for cooling and silence. It supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1.

Pros

  • Silent fan control
  • Platinum efficiency
  • High airflow design
  • Modern ATX 3.1
  • Quality build

Cons

  • Fan cooldown delay
  • Price

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Semi-passive cooling stops the fan under low load. The 140mm fan moves air efficiently. It delivers up to 94% efficiency rating.

There is a short cooldown period when the fan restarts. It is more expensive than basic units. These trade-offs are worth the quiet operation.

Perfect for users who prioritize noise levels. It suits media PCs and high-end gaming rigs. Check your case fan support for compatibility.

Zero RPM

Fan stops under light load for completely silent operation during office tasks.

Fan Size

Large 140mm diameter allows for lower RPMs and reduced noise.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. NZXT C1000 Gold Core – Clean Design

NZXT C1000 Gold Core - 1000W ATX 3.1 Power Supply, 80+ Gold4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
NZXT C1000 Gold Core
ATX 3.1
80+ Gold
FDB Fan
Zero RPM Mode

This NZXT unit offers clean design and modern standards. It features a fluid dynamic bearing fan and Zero RPM mode. The 12V-2×6 connector ensures safe GPU power.

Pros

  • Dual 12V-2×6
  • Silent operation
  • 7-Year Warranty
  • Efficient design
  • Modular

Cons

  • Basic aesthetics
  • Limited stock

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Gold efficiency reduces heat and power draw. It supports most GPUs with standard cables. The 105°C capacitors ensure long life.

Design is simple without RGB or extra features. Stock availability varies by region. These are minor factors for a reliable power supply.

Great for minimalist builds needing modern specs. It delivers quiet and efficient performance. Check current pricing for best value.

Fan Technology

Fluid dynamic bearings provide smoother rotation and longer lifespan.

Connector Safety

Dual-color 12V-2×6 connector reduces risk of incorrect connection.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 1100W PSU

Selecting the right power supply requires attention to several factors. This guide outlines key considerations to ensure you pick a unit that matches your system needs.

Wattage Requirements

Ensure the PSU wattage meets or exceeds your total system draw. Consider transient spikes from modern GPUs that may demand more power than steady state.

A 1100W unit provides ample headroom for high-end setups with multiple components.

Efficiency Rating

Look for 80 Plus Gold or Platinum certification to minimize wasted energy. Higher efficiency also results in less heat and lower operating costs.

Platinum units are ideal if you plan to run your system for long hours daily.

Modularity

Fully modular power supplies let you connect only necessary cables. This improves airflow and reduces clutter inside the case.

Semi or non-modular units are cheaper but harder to manage for clean builds.

Connector Types

Check that the PSU has native 12V-2×6 connectors for PCIe 5.1 cards. Avoid adapters if possible for better safety and stability.

Current models often include both new and legacy connectors for compatibility.

Protection Features

Quality units include safeguards like OVP, OCP, and OTP to protect components. These prevent damage from voltage spikes or overheating.

Always verify that the PSU lists comprehensive protection measures in specs.

Fan Noise and Cooling

Fans with fluid dynamic bearings or sleeve designs offer quieter operation. Larger fans can move air at lower speeds reducing noise.

Zero RPM modes are excellent for silent environments during low-load usage.

Warranty

Long warranties like seven or ten years signal manufacturer confidence. They also provide peace of mind for expensive systems.

Shorter warranties often indicate lower quality internal components.

Build Quality

High-grade capacitors and robust construction ensure reliability over time. Avoid cheap units that use inferior materials.

Check reviews for any recurring issues with durability or failure.

How to Use and Care for Your 1100W PSU

Proper installation is critical. Connect all necessary cables firmly and ensure the 24-pin main connector is seated correctly. Avoid forcing connectors to prevent damage.

Regular dust cleaning maintains airflow. Use compressed air to clean intake vents and fan blades every few months. Ensure the case has enough ventilation.

Avoid overloading the unit beyond its rated capacity. Monitor power draw via software if possible to ensure headroom remains adequate for stability.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a 1100W PSU for gaming?

Most modern gaming systems run well on 850W, but high-end setups with top GPUs benefit from more headroom. A 1100W unit ensures stability during transient spikes and future upgrades.

Is ATX 3.1 worth the extra cost?

ATX 3.1 offers better support for next-gen GPUs and transient power handling. If you plan to use latest hardware, it is a worthwhile investment for long-term compatibility.

What is the benefit of a modular PSU?

Modular PSUs allow you to connect only needed cables which improves airflow and makes the build look cleaner. This reduces clutter inside the case and aids cooling.

Can I use adapters for 12V-2×6?

Adapters can work but native connectors are safer and more reliable. They reduce connection points that could fail or melt under high load conditions.

How long should a quality PSU last?

High-quality units often last five to ten years with proper care. Choosing a model with a long warranty is a good indicator of expected lifespan and reliability.

What does Platinum efficiency mean?

Platinum efficiency means the PSU converts up to 94% of power with minimal waste. This reduces heat and energy costs compared to lower-rated Gold or Bronze units.

Is the wattage continuous or peak?

Always check continuous wattage ratings as peak numbers can be misleading. Reputable brands list continuous output which is what the unit delivers safely over time.

How do I know if the PSU fits my case?

Measure the internal space and check ATX standards. Most standard cases support ATX PSUs but ensure cable length matches distance to motherboard and GPU.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 1100W PSU

We reviewed ten top models balancing performance, efficiency, and value. Each pick offers distinct strengths for different system needs and budgets.

Prioritize modern connectors and efficiency ratings for long-term value. Look for strong protection features and solid build quality.

Prices and availability shift often. Verify current details before buying to ensure you get the best deal today.